Science Fiction Awards Watch

Get your votes in by midnight tonight.  Voting closes at the end of today!

Via File 770 & Pulpfest

Garyn G. Roberts has been named the winner of the 2013 Munsey Award. Nominated by the general pulp community, Garyn was selected through a vote by all the living Lamont, Munsey, and Rusty Award winners.

via Tanya Tynjala

Premios Ignotus are annual Spanish literary awards that were created in 1991 by the Asociación Española de Fantasía, Ciencia Ficción y Terror (AEFCFT). The awards, which are in the genres of science fiction and fantasy, are voted on by members of Hispacon, the national science fiction convention of Spain. The method appears to be very similar to the Hugo Awards.

Novel

-“Cenital” by, Emilio Bueso (Salto de Página)

-“Corazón de Alacrán” by Felipe Colorado (Espiral Ciencia-Ficción)

-“Crónicas del Aleph II: El lama negro” by Martín Gastón (Espiral Ciencia-Ficción)

-“El mapa del cielo” by Felix J. Palma (Plaza & Janés)

-“La ley del trueno” by Sergio Mars (Cápside)

Short Novel

-“El espacio aural” by Blanca Mart (Eridano)

- “La textura de las palabras” by Felicidad Martínez (In Akasa-Puspa,by Aguilera and Redal)

-“Magna Veritas” by Ramón Merino Collado (In El Teatro de los prodigios)

-“Osfront” by Eduardo Vaquerizo, José Ramón Vázquez and Santiago Eximeno (Ediciones del cruciforme)

-“Recuerdos de un país zombi” by Erick J. Mota (In Terra Nova)

via Islam and Science Fiction

Nominations for this award are now open.

“Created in 2004 by Aziz Poonawalla and Shahed Amanullah, the Brass Crescent Awards are named for the Story of the City of Brass in the Thousand and One Nights. Today, the Islamsphere is forging a new synthesis of Islam and modernity, and is the intellectual heir to the traditions of philosophy and learning that was once the hallmark of Islamic civilization – a heritage scarcely recognizable today in the Islamic world after a century’s ravages of colonialism, tyrants, and religious fundamentalism. We believe that Islam transcends history, and we are forging history anew for tomorrow’s Islam. These awards are a means to honor ourselves and celebrate our nascent community, and promote its growth.”

The Islam and Science Fiction website is seeking nominations.

 

via File 770

Finton Moon
by Gerard Collins
Killick Press

Maleficium
by Martine Desjardins; translated by Fred A. Reed and David Homel
Talonbooks

Over the Darkened Landscape
by Derryl Murphy
Fairwood Press

The Blondes
by Emily Schultz
Doubleday Canada

Westlake Soul
by Rio Youers
ChiZine Publications

YOUNG ADULT

The Green Man
by Michael Bedard
Tundra Books

Pirate Cinema
by Cory Doctorow
Tor Teen

Seraphina
by Rachel Hartman
Doubleday Canada

Bright’s Light
by Susan Juby
HarperCollins Publishers

Rebel Heart
by Moira Young
Doubleday Canada

via File 770

Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners 2013

The winners of the 2013 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were announced at a gala ceremony held during Comic-Con International: San Diego, at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront, on Friday, July 19.

Best Short Story: “Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch,” by Michael Kupperman, in Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8 (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): The Mire, by Becky Cloonan (self-published)

Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best New Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7): Babymouse for President, by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random House)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8–12): Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb (kaboom!)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13–17): A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson (FSG)

Best Humor Publication: Darth Vader and Son, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)

Best Digital Comic: Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)

Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)

Best Reality-Based Work (tie): Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert (Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney Hyperion); The Carter Family: Don’t Forget This Song, by Frank M. Young and David Lasky (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Graphic Album—New: Building Stories, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint: King City, by Brandon Graham (TokyoPop/Image)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW

Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Blacksad: Silent Hell, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)

Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)

Best Writer/Artist: Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)

Best Penciler/Inker (tie): David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel), Chris Samnee, Daredevil (Marvel); Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom (IDW)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)

Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Batwoman (DC); Fatale (Image); BPRD, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, Lobster Johnson, The Massive (Dark Horse)

Best Lettering: Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The Comics Reporter, edited by Tom Spurgeon, www.comicsreporter.com

Best Comics-Related Book: Marvel Comics: The Untold Story, by Sean Howe (HarperCollins)

Best Educational/Academic Work: Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Publication Design: Building Stories, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Hall of Fame: Lee Falk, Al Jaffee, Mort Meskin, Trina Robbins, Spain Rodriguez, Joe Sinnott

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Russel Roehling

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Chris Sparks and Team Cul deSac

Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award: Steve Gerber, Don Rosa

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Challengers Comics + Conversation, Chicago, IL

- See more at: http://www.comic-con.org/awards/eisners-current-info#sthash.c0So1awS.dpuf IL

2013 Seiun Award Winners

via File 770

The winners of the 2013 Seiun (Nebula) Awards were announced at the 52nd Japanese national SF convention on July 20.

The Best Japanese Long Story
The Empire of Corpses
Priject Itoh X Enjoe Toh
Kawade Shobo Shinsha

The Best Japanese Short Story
Ima Shuugouteki Muishikio
Chohei Kanbayashi
Hayakawa Publishing Corporation

The Best Translated Long Story
The Android’s Dream
John Scalzi / Masayuki Uchida
Hayakawa Publishing Corporation

The Best Tranlated Short Story
Pocketful of Dharma
Paolo Bacigalupi / Hiroshi Kaneko
Hayakawa Publishing Corporation

The Best Dramatic Presentation
Bodacious Space Pirates
Director: Tatsuo Sato
Studio: SATELIGHT Inc.
Original work: Yuichi Sasamoto / Asahi Shimbun Publications Inc.
Production: Project Mo-retsu

The Best Comic
Inherit the Stars by Yukinobu Hoshino,
Original Author James Patrick Hogan of “INHERIT THE STARS”,”THE GENTLE GIANTS OF GANYMEDE”,”GIANTS’ STAR”,
Japanese comic adaptation rights arranged with Spectrum Literary Agency through Japan UNI Agency, Inc.,
Tokyo, Shogakukan Inc.

The Best Artist
Kenji Tsuruta

The Best Nonfiction
Offprint of “The Present and Future of CGM: The World Opened up by Hatsune Miku, Nico Nico Douga, and PIAPRO” from the May 2012 issue of IPSJ Magazine
Guest Editor: Masataka Goto (AIST)
Publisher: Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ), Masataka Goto

“Free” Section
iPS cells
CiRA ?Center for iPS Cell Research and Application, Kyoto University

via File 770

Finalists have been announced for the Parsec Awards which celebrate Speculative Fiction Podcasting.

Shows are nominated by fans, finalists are chosen by a steering committee, and the winners are voted on by an independent panel of judges.

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

Short stories containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror where the storytelling uses narration as its primary means to convey scene and action and uses fewer than three people for the story presentation.

Fiends: Mimes by Paul Elard Cooley (from Shadow Publications)
Final Girl Theory by A.C. Wise (from Pseudopod)
Fires in the Snow by Starla Huchton (from The Gearhart)
Now Cydonia by Rick Kennett (from Cast of Wonders)
Royal Offworld Navy by Alexa Chipman (from Imagination Lane)
Silence: A Fable by Edgar Allan Poe, directed by Jeffrey Gardner (from Our Fair City)

Best Speculative Ficti

2013 Scribe Award Winners

via SFScope

The winners of this year’s Scribe Awards—given by the International Association of Media Tie-In Writers (IAMTW) at this year’s San Diego Comic-Con—have just been announced.

The Scribe Awards “acknowledge and celebrate excellence in licensed tie-in writing—novels based on TV shows, movies, and games.”

The winners are:

Original Novel: Tannhäuser: Rising Sun, Falling Shadows by Robert Jeschonek

Adapted Novel: Clockwork Angels by Kevin Anderson

Audio: Dark Shadows: The Eternal Actress by Nev Fountain

via SFScope

The Libertarian Futurist Society has announced the Prometheus Awards winners for Best Novel and Best Classic Fiction (Hall of Fame), to be presented Friday Aug. 30, 2013 at LoneStarCon3, the 71st Annual World Science Fiction Convention in San Antonio, Texas.

Cory Doctorow won the award for Best Novel for Pirate Cinema (TOR Books). Doctorow also won the Best Novel award in 2009 for Little Brother. Doctorow explores themes of artistic freedom, Internet freedom and peaceful social change while shedding light on issues of copyright and government surveillance in Pirate Cinema, an optimistic young-adult novel about a young pirate filmmaker whose Internet activity threatens his family with government reprisals and who learns to fight back against outdated forms of control.

Cryptonomicon, a 1999 novel by Neal Stephenson, has won the 2013 Prometheus Hall of Fame award for Best Classic Fiction. Set during World War II and during the early 21st century, Stephenson’s novel explores the implications for a free society in the development of computation and cryptography.

At its award ceremony to be held at 1pm on Friday, August 30th at the WorldCon in San Antonio, the Libertarian Futurist Society will present a plaque and one-ounce gold coin to Cory Doctorow. A smaller gold coin and a plaque will be presented to Neal Stephenson.

Also recognized as Best Novel finalists for the best pro-freedom novel of the past year are Arctic Rising, by Tobias Buckell (TOR Books); The Unincorporated Future, by Dani and Eytan Kollin (TOR Books); Darkship Renegades, by Sarah Hoyt (Baen Books); and Kill Decision, by Daniel Suarez (Dutton – Penguin).

Also recognized as Hall of Fame finalists: “Sam Hall”, by Poul Anderson (a short story, published 1953 in Astounding); Falling Free, by Lois McMaster Bujold (a novel, published 1988); “‘Repent, Harlequin!’ Said the Ticktockman”, by Harlan Ellison (a short story, published 1965 in Galaxy); Courtship Rite, by Donald M. Kingsbury (a novel, published 1982); and “As Easy as A.B.C.”, by Rudyard Kipling (a short story, published in London Magazine in 1912).

THE SUNBURST AWARD SOCIETY ANNOUNCES THEIR 2013 SHORTLISTS

 

TORONTO, ONTARIO (July 17, 2013) The Sunburst Award Society announced the short-lists for this year’s awards.

 

The short-listed works in the adult category are:

 

Finton Moon by Gerard Collins (Killick Press)

Maleficium by Martine Desjardins; translated by Fred A. Reed and David Homel (Talonbooks)

Over the Darkened Landscape by Derryl Murphy (Fairwood Press)

The Blondes by Emily Schultz (Doubleday Canada)

Westlake Soul by Rio Youers (ChiZine Publications)

 

 

The short-listed works in the young adult category are:

 

Bright’s Light by Susan Juby (HarperCollins)

Pirate Cinema by Cory Doctorow (Tor Teen)

The Green Man by Michael Bedard (Tundra Books)

Seraphina by Rachel Hartman (Doubleday Canada)

Rebel Heart by Moira Young (Doubleday Canada)

 

The awards will be presented in the fall of 2013.

 

The jurors for the 2013 award are: Rebecca Bradley, Tony Burgess, Shari Lapeña, Barbara Roden and Leon Rooke.

The Sunburst Award for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic is an annual award celebrating the best in Canadian fantastic literature published during the previous calendar year.

 

The winners receive a cash prize of $1,000 as well as a hand-crafted medallion which incorporates the Sunburst logo.

 

The Sunburst Award takes its name from the debut novel of the late Phyllis Gotlieb, one of the first published authors of contemporary Canadian speculative fiction.

 

For additional information about the Sunburst Award, the nominees and jurors, as well as previous awards, eligibility and the selection process, please visit the website at www.sunburstaward.org.

Contact: Rebecca Simkin, Secretary at:
The Sunburst Award, 2 Farm Greenway, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M3A 3M2

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Monday, July 15, 2013

SAN ANTONIO, Texas  LoneStarCon 3, the 71st World Science Fiction Convention (“Worldcon”), would like to remind members that the voting deadline for the 2013 Hugo Awards and John W. Campbell Award is Wednesday, July 31, 2013, at 11:59 p.m. CDT. The same deadline applies for access to the 2013 Hugo Voter Packet, which can currently be downloaded via the LoneStarCon 3 website at www.lonestarcon3.org/hugo-awards/.

Hugo Award voting, and access to the Hugo Voter Packet, is open to all Adult, Young Adult, Military, and Supporting members of LoneStarCon 3. Convention memberships can be purchased online via the LoneStarCon 3 website at www.LoneStarCon3/memberships/ . Full Adult Attending memberships currently cost $220 (rises to $240 on August 1, 2013). Young Adult amd Military Attending memberships cost $110 (rises to $120 on August 1, 2013), and Supporting memberships cost $60.

Members can submit their Hugo Award ballots online via the LoneStarCon 3 website at www.LoneStarCon3.org/hugo-awards/, or by postal mail. Postal ballots must be received before the voting deadline. Members wishing to vote online will need their unique LoneStarCon 3 PIN. Email PIN reminders will shortly be emailed to all members who have provided their email addresses to the convention.

 

The Hugo Voter Packet is an electronic package of nominated works graciously made available to voters by both nominees and their publishers. This year’s packet includes a wide range of fiction and nonfiction writing as well as professional and fan artwork and fan audiocasts.

ABOUT THE HUGO AWARDS

The Hugo Awards are the premier award in the science fiction genre, honoring science fiction and fantasy literature, media, artists, and fans. The Hugo Awards were first presented at the 1953 World Science Fiction Convention in Philadelphia, PA (Philcon II), and they have continued to honor science fiction and fantasy notables annually for 60 years.

More information about the Hugo Awards is available at www.LoneStarCon3.org/hugo-awards/ .

For additional information, please contact hugoadmin@LoneStarCon3.org .

ABOUT THE WORLD SCIENCE FICTION CONVENTION

Founded in 1939, the World Science Fiction Convention is one of the largest international gatherings of authors, artists, editors, publishers, and fans of science fiction and fantasy. The annual Hugo Awards, the leading award for excellence in the fields of science fiction and fantasy, are voted on by Worldcon membership and presented during the convention.

LoneStarCon 3 is sponsored by ALAMO, Inc., (Alamo Literary Arts Maintenance Organization), a 501(c)(3) organization. For information about memberships or hotel accommodation, please visit our website at www.LoneStarCon3.org. Please send press questions, or requests to be removed from the LoneStarCon 3 press release mailing list, topress@LoneStarCon3.org , and send general queries to info@LoneStarCon3.org .

“World Science Fiction Society,” “WSFS,” “World Science Fiction Convention,” “Worldcon,” “NASFiC,” “Hugo Award,” and the distinctive design of the Hugo Award Rocket are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society.

Returning From Hiatus

My deepest apologies to the community for having neglected SF Awards Watch for so long.

No excuses, just apologies.

When I took over the site it was a relatively minor task that required little effort and I was happy to devote that effort to what I considered a worthwhile endeavor. (Which it still is).

Then I began working in earnest on the start-up of Amazing Stories and found that the extra bits of time SF Awards required just weren’t there anymore.  I kept on hoping to get back to it, update it and fit it into my regular stream of activities, but that just never seemed to happen.

I’ve swallowed the enormous amount of work required to get Amazing up and running and, while it remains very time consuming, I have managed to fit most everything into a routine and have acquired a tremendous amount of help for that site as well.  Thus freeing me up to issue mea culpas and get back to the work of regularly updating this site.

Over the next few days I will be adding posting of award news that should have appeared here over the course of the past several months.  I plan to assign their originating date so that the chronological nature of the site is maintained.

And I will of course be adding new award announcements and results as they come in.

If you are in possession of award news that doesn’t appear here, please feel free to send it in.

The Baltimore Science Fiction Society is proud to announce that Myke
Cole is the winner of the 2013 Compton Crook Award for his novel “Shadow
Ops: Control Point” published in February of 2012 by Ace. The award
consists of a check for $1000.00 and a plaque which will be presented to
Myke Cole at 8:00pm on Friday, May 24, 2013 during the Opening
Ceremonies of Balticon 47, the annual Maryland Regional Science Fiction
Convention.

The Compton Crook Award is presented for the best first novel in the
genre published in the previous year by the members of the Baltimore
Science Fiction Society. The Award was named in memory of Towson State
College Professor of Natural Sciences Compton Crook, who wrote under the
name Stephen Tall, and who died in 1981. The award has been presented
since 1983 and is also known as the Compton Crook/Stephen Tall Award.

More information on author Myke Cole can be found at his website
http://mykecole.com

For more information about the Compton Crook Award please visit
http://www.bsfs.org/CCA/bsfsccnu2012.htm

Information on the Baltimore Science Fiction Society and Balticon is
available at http://www.bsfs.org

London — The Kitschies, the prize for “novels containing elements of the speculative and fantastic” have revealed their shortlists for the most “progressive, intelligent and entertaining” books of 2012.

 

This year’s shortlisted books are narrowed down from 211 submissions, coming from over 40 publishers.

 

The Red Tentacle (Novel), judged by Rebecca Levene, Patrick Ness and Jared Shurin:

 

  • Jesse Bullington, The Folly of the World (Orbit)
  • Nick Harkaway, Angelmaker (William Heinemann)
  • Frances Hardinge, A Face Like Glass (Macmillan Children’s)
  • Adam Roberts, Jack Glass (Gollancz)
  • Julie Zeh (translated by Sally-Ann Spencer), The Method (Harvill Secker)

 

The Golden Tentacle (Debut), also judged by Levene, Ness and Shurin:

 

  • Madeline Ashby, vN (Angry Robot)
  • Jenni Fagan, The Panopticon (William Heinemann)
  • Rachel Hartman, Seraphina (Doubleday)
  • Karen Lord, Redemption in Indigo (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Tom Pollock, The City’s Son (Jo Fletcher Books)

 

The Inky Tentacle (Cover Art), judged by Lauren O’Farrell, Gary Northfield and Ed Warren:

 

  • Tom Gauld, Costume Not Included by Matthew Hughes (Angry Robot)
  • Oliver Jeffers, The Terrible Thing that Happened to Barnaby Brocket by John Boyne (Doubleday)
  • Dave Shelton, A Boy and a Bear in a Boat by Dave Shelton (David Fickling Books)
  • Peter Mendelsund, The Flame Alphabet by Ben Marcus (Granta)
  • La Boca, The Teleportation Accident by Ned Beauman (Sceptre)

 

The winners will be announced in a ceremony at the Free Word Centre on 26 February. Winners will receive a total of £2,000 in prize money, as well as one of the prize’s iconic Tentacle trophies and bottles of The Kraken Rum.

 

The prize, sponsored by The Kraken Rum, is now in its fourth year, with previous winners including Lauren Beukes, China Miéville, Donald Westlake and Patrick Ness.www.thekitschies.com

via Concatenation

Germany’s Phantastik Prize was awarded at Buchmessecon (BuCon) (or Book Fayre Con) in Dreieich near Frankfurt. The principal wins were:
NovelVernichtender Hass [Shattering Hatred] by Markus Heitz

Debut NovelDie Alchemie der Unsterblichkeit [The Alchemy of Immortality] by Kerstin Pflieger

Best Foreign Book (translated to German)Die Furcht des Weisen  by Patrick Rothfuss

Best (book) Series: Perry Rhodan (yet again).

Short story: ‘Die Duftorgel’ ['The Scent Organ'] by Nina Horvath

The Deutsche Science Fiction Preis DSFP (German SF Club Prize ):
Best Novel: Galdäa – Der Ungeschlagene Krieg [Galdäa - The Unfought War]

Best Story: ‘In der Freihandelszone’ ['Within Free Trade Zone']

The German SF Club Prize is a juried award from the German SF Society (Club) SFCD.

2012 Curt Siodmak Prize

Via Concatenation

Germany’s Curt Siodmak Prize (visual) and the German SF Prize (written) were awarded by the SF Club Deutschland (SFCD) at their annual convention this year in Kiel. We should have covered this last time in the autumn but alas were not then informed of the wins:-
Curt Siodomak – FilmPlanet der Affen: Prevolution [Rise of the Planet of the Apes]

Curt Siodomak – TVIjon Tichy – Raumpilot (This year a German offering that is an adaptation of Stanislaw Lem’s Star Diaries.)

2012 Daniel Neils Klim Award

Via Concatenation

The Daniel Neils Klim Award were presented at this year’s Fantasticon:

Best Novella: (tie): Alastair Reynolds for ‘Skjul’ ['Hideaway'] and ‘Minlas blomster” ['Minla’s Flowers'] from Vejen mellem stjernerne(both translated by Niels Dalgaard) and both of which appear in the English edition Zima Blue.

Best Novelette: ‘Faderens Sønner’ ['The Sons of the Father'] by A. Silvestri from Faderens sønner.
Best Short Story: (tie) ‘Homo Arachnida’ ['Homo Arachnida'] by Michael Kamp and for ‘En Helt Almindelig Død’ ['A Completely Ordinary Death'] by Lars Ahn Pedersen.

via SFScope

The 2013 judges are:
* Holly Black, 10 Pleasant Court, Amherst, MA 01002, USA
* Tom Clegg, 9 rue Arthur Rozier (Code: B9281), Paris 75019, France (Greatly prefers electronic submissions, to t [dot] clegg [at] noos [dot] fr)
* Marc Laidlaw, 15510 NE 153rd Street, Woodinville, WA 98072, USA (Greatly prefers electronic submissions, to mlaidlaw [at] gmail [dot] com)
* Stephen Laws, 4 Willowdene, Forest Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 7BF, United Kingdom
* Stephanie Smith, 22 Furneaux Ave, Lutana, TAS 7009, Australia (Given the vagaries of international post, Ms. Smith would appreciate the following added to any package of submissions: “May be left on veranda.” Also, please email her with a list of submissions: stephasmith [at] me [dot] com)
* Peter Dennis Pautz, President, World Fantasy Awards Association, PO Box 43, Mukilteo, WA 98275, USA

Next »