Science Fiction Awards Watch

Courtesy of John Mansfield, we’ve received the nominee lists for the 2011 Prix Aurora Awards in the English Professional and the Fan Aurora awards categories, for works and activities done during the calendar year of 2010 by Canadians. The announcement also includes the addition of two new Professional categories (Poem/Song and Graphic Novel) and a new Fan category for Filk.


Professional Awards

Best English Novel

  • Black Bottle Man, Craig Russell (Great Plains Publications)
  • Destiny’s Blood, Marie Bilodeau (Dragon Moon Press)
  • Stealing Home,Hayden Trenholm (Bundoran Press)
  • Under Heaven,Guy Gavriel Kay (Viking Canada)
  • Watch, Robert J. Sawyer (Penguin Canada)

Best English Short Story

  • “The Burden of Fire”, Hayden Trenholm (Neo-Opsis #19)
  • “Destiny Lives in the Tattoo’s Needle”, Suzanne Church (Tesseracts Fourteen, EDGE)
  • “The Envoy”, Al Onia, (Warrior Wisewoman 3, Norilana Books)
  • “Touch the Sky, They Say”, Matt Moore (AE: The Canadian Science Fiction Review, November)
  • “Your Beating Heart”, M. G. Gillett (Rigor Amortis, Absolute Xpress)

Best English Poem / Song

  • “The ABCs of the End of the World”, Carolyn Clink (A Verdant Green, The Battered Silicon Dispatch Box)
  • “Let the Night In”, Sandra Kasturi (Evolve: Vampire Stories of the New Undead, EDGE)
  • “Of the Corn: Kore’s Innocence”, Colleen Anderson (Witches & Pagans #21)
  • “The Transformed Man”, Robert J. Sawyer (Tesseracts Fourteen, EDGE)
  • “Waiting for the Harrowing”, Helen Marshall (ChiZine 45)

Best English Graphic Novel

  • Goblins, Tarol Hunt (goblinscomic.com)
  • Looking For Group, Vol. 3, Ryan Sohmer and Lar DeSouza
  • Stargazer, Volume 1, Von Allan (Von Allan Studio)
  • Tomboy Tara, Emily Ragozzino (tomboytara.com)

Best English Related Work

  • Chimerascope, Douglas Smith (collection) (ChiZine Publications)
  • The Dragon and the Stars, edited by Derwin Mak and Eric Choi (DAW)
  • Evolve: Vampire Stories of the New Undead, edited by Nancy Kilpatrick (EDGE)
  • On Spec, edited by Diane Walton (Copper Pig Writers Society)
  • Tesseracts Fourteen, edited by John Robert Colombo and Brett Alexander Savory (EDGE)

Best Artist (Professional and Amateur)

(An example of each artist’s work is listed below but they are to be judged on the body of work they have produced in the award year)

  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk, “Brekky” cover art, On Spec Fall
  • Erik Mohr, cover art for ChiZine Publications
  • Christina Molendyk, Girls of Geekdom Calendar for Argent Dawn Photography
  • Dan O’Driscoll, cover art for Stealing Home
  • Aaron Paquette, “A New Season” cover art, On Spec Spring

Fan/ Amateur Awards

Best Fan Publications

No award will be given out in this category due insufficient eligible nominees

Best Fan Filk

  • Dave Clement and Tom Jeffers of Dandelion Wine for “Face on Mars” CD
  • Karen Linsley; concert as SFContario Guest of Honour
  • Phil Mills, for “Time Traveller” (song writing)

Best Fan Organizational

  • Andrew Gurudata, organizing the Constellation Awards
  • Brent M. Jans, chair of Pure Speculation (Edmonton)
  • Liana Kerzner, chair of Futurecon (Toronto)
  • Helen Marshall and Sandra Kasturi, chairs of Toronto SpecFic Colloquium (Toronto)
  • Alex Von Thorn, chair of SFContario (Toronto)

Best Fan Other

  • Tom Jeffers, Fundraising, FilKONtario
  • John Mansfield and Linda Ross-Mansfield, Conception of the Aurora Nominee pins
  • Lloyd Penney, Articles, columns and letters of comment – fanzines

Voting will begin in early June. Ballots must be received by October 15, 2011, Midnight PST.