Science Fiction Awards Watch

LOS ANGELES – February 29, 2012 – Hugo and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 each received 10 nominations as the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films today announced nominations for the 38th Annual Saturn Awards, which will be presented on Wednesday, June 20.

Other leading titles in the Academy’s film categories were Super 8 (eight nominations); Marvel’s Captain America: The First Avenger (seven); and The Adventures of Tintin and Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (six each).  Rise of the Planet of the Apes breathed new life into a classic sci-fi franchise with five nominations, including a Best Supporting Actor nomination for Andy Serkis.

In TV categories, AMC’s Breaking Bad cooked up six nominations, while F/X’s first foray into a genre series, American Horror Story, scored five nominations.  TV series with four nominations each are: Fringe (Fox), Dexter (Showtime), Leverage (TNT), Game of Thrones (HBO), The Killing (AMC) and Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz).  Once Upon a Time (ABC), TNT’s The Closer and Falling Skies, and The Walking Dead (AMC) each earned two nominations.

 

— more —

Saturn Award Nominations / 2-2-2

 

In addition to the competitive Saturn Awards, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films announced that filmmaker Martin Scorsese will receive its prestigious special award, The George

Pal Memorial Award, for his brilliant ode to the triumphant spirit of early cinema in Hugo.

“This was a phenomenal year for genre films and TV series, which broadened the horizons of storytelling and technology, bringing audiences new ways to dream,” said Academy President Robert Holguin. “Every one of the nominated films, TV series and individuals made a major contribution to

science fiction, fantasy and horror – and Martin Scorsese truly exemplified what is best about films and filmmaking.  We are thrilled to honor him with the George Pal Memorial Award.”

Among film studios, Paramount Pictures led the Saturn Award nominations, with 46.  This year’s nominations included strong showings from Warner Bros. (13 nominations), Sony Pictures Classics (11, including Take Shelter, The Skin I Live In and Midnight in Paris).  Twentieth Century Fox earned nine Saturn Award nominations, Universal Pictures received seven, and both Magnolia Pictures and Walt Disney Studios received five nominations.  Lionsgate and Relativity Media each scored four nominations.

The organization’s qualifying period for the 38th annual Saturn Awards was Feb. 1, 2011, to Jan. 31, 2012.

This year marks the 40th anniversary of the Academy, which was founded in 1972 by noted film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed to honor and recognize genre entertainment, which is frequently overlooked by mainstream entertainment-industry awards.

Over the years, the Academy has expanded its reach to include other genres, including recognizing excellence in television and home entertainment.

This year’s Saturn Awards will be presented at a special ceremony on Wednesday, June 20, in Burbank.  For complete nomination details as well as more information about the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films and the Saturn Awards, please visit  www.saturnawards.org for a complete list of nominations.

Here is a complete list of the 38th Annual Saturn Award nominations

FILM NOMINATIONS

Best Science Fiction Film:

The Adjustment Bureau

Universal

Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

Limitless

Relativity Media

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

20th Century Fox

Super 8

Paramount

X-Men: First Class

20th Century Fox

— more —

 

Saturn Award Nominations / 3-3-3

 

Best Fantasy Film:

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

Warner Bros.

Hugo

Paramount

Immortals

Relativity Media

Midnight in Paris

Sony Pictures Classics

The Muppets

Walt Disney Studios

Thor

Paramount/Marvel

 

Best Horror/Thriller Film:

Contagion

Warner Bros.

The Devil’s Double

Lionsgate

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Sony

The Grey

Open Road Films

Take Shelter

Sony Pictures Classics

The Thing

Universal

 

 

Best Action/Adventure Film:

Fast Five

Universal

The Lincoln Lawyer

Lionsgate

Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Red Tails

20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm Ltd.

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

Warner Bros.

War Horse

Walt Disney/DreamWorks

 

Best Actor:

Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In

Sony Pictures Classics

Dominic Cooper, The Devil’s Double

Lionsgate

Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Chris Evans, Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

Ben Kingsley, Hugo

Paramount

Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Sony Pictures Classics

 

Best Actress:

Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter

Sony Pictures Classics

Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia

Magnolia

Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Sony

Brit Marling, Another Earth

Fox Searchlight

Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method

Sony Pictures Classics

Elizabeth Olson, Martha Marcy May Marlene

Fox Searchlight

 

— more —

 

 

Saturn Award Nominations / 4-4-4

 

Best Supporting Actor:

Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Harrison Ford, Cowboys and Aliens

Universal

Tom Hiddleston, Thor

Paramount/Marvel

Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

20th Century Fox

Stanley Tucci, Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

 

Best Supporting Actress:

 

Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In

Sony Pictures Classics

Emily Blunt, The Adjustment Bureau

Universal

Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia

Magnolia

Paula Patton, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Lin Shaye, Insidious

FilmDistrict

Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

 

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

Asa Butterfield, Hugo

Paramount

Joel Courtney, Super 8

Paramount

Elle Fanning, Super 8

Paramount

Dakota Goyo, Real Steel

Walt Disney

Chloe Grace Moretz, Hugo

Paramount

Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

Focus

 

Best Direction:

J.J. Abrams, Super 8

Paramount

Brad Bird, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Martin Scorsese, Hugo

Paramount

Steven Spielberg, The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

Rupert Wyatt, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

20th Century Fox

David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

 

Best Writing:

J.J. Abrams, Super 8

Paramount

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

Sony Pictures Classics

Mike Cahill, Brit Marling, Another Earth

Fox Searchlight

Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

20th Century Fox

John Logan, Hugo

Paramount

Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter

Sony Pictures Classics

 

— more —

 

 

Saturn Award Nominations / 5-5-5

 

Best Music:

Michael Giacchino, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Michael Giacchino, Super 8

Paramount

Howard Shore, Hugo

Paramount

Alan Silvestri, Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

John Williams, War Horse

Walt Disney/DreamWorks

 

Best Production Design:

Stuart Craig, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Dante Ferretti, Hugo

Paramount

Tom Foden, Immortals

Relativity

Rick Heinrichs, Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

Kim Sinclair, The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

Bo Welch, Thor

Paramount/Marvel

 

Best Editing:

Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Super 8

Paramount

Mark Day, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Paul Hirsch, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Michael Kahn, The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

Kelly Matsumoto, Fred Raskin, Christian Watner, Five Five

Universal

Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo

Paramount

 

Best Costume:

Jenny Beavan, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

Warner Bros.

Alexandra Byrne, Thor

Paramount/Marvel

Lisy Christl, Anonymous

Sony

Sandy Powell, Hugo

Paramount

Anna B. Sheppard, Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

Jany Temime, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

 

Best Make-Up:

Shaun Smith, Scott Wheeler, Conan the Barbarian

Lionsgate

Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot, Nikoletta Skarlatos, Immortals

Relativity Media

Tamar Aviv, The Skin I Live In

Sony Pictures Classics

Tom Woodruff Jr., Alec Gillis, The Thing

Universal

Dave Elsey, Fran Needham, Conor O’ Sullivan, X-Men: First Class

20th Century Fox

 

— more —

 

 

Saturn Award Nominations / 6-6-6

 

Best Special Effects:

Scott E. Anderson, Matt Aitken, Joe Letteri, Matthias Menz,
Keith Miller, The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson, David Vickery,

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett,
Rise of the Planet of the Apes

20th Century Fox

Steven Riley, Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Dennis Muren, Super 8

Paramount

Scott Benza, John Frazier, Matthew Butler, Scott Farar,

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Paramount

 

Best International Film:

Attack the Block

Screen Gems/Sony

The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch

Music Box

Melancholia

Magnolia

Point Blank

Magnolia

The Skin I Live In

Sony Pictures Classics

Troll Hunter

Magnet/Magnolia

 

Best Animated Film:

The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

Cars 2

Walt Disney/Pixar

Kung Fu Panda 2

Paramount/DreamWorks Animation

Puss in Boots

Paramount/DreamWorks Animation

Rango

Paramount

Rio

20th Century Fox

 

 

 

 

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

 

Best Network Television Series:

Fringe

Fox

A Gifted Man

CBS

Grimm

NBC

Once Upon a Time

ABC

Supernatural

CW

Terra Nova

Fox

 

 

— more —

 

 

Saturn Award Nominations / 7-7-7

 

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:

American Horror Story

F/X

Breaking Bad

AMC

The Closer

TNT

Dexter

Showtime

Leverage

TNT

True Blood

HBO

 

Best Presentation on Television (10 Episodes or Less):

(10 Episodes or less)

Camelot

Starz

Falling Skies

TNT

Game of Thrones

HBO

The Killing

AMC

Torchwood: Miracle Day

Starz

Trek Nation

The Science Channel

The Walking Dead

AMC

 

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television:

Being Human

Syfy

Doctor Who

BBC America

The Nine Lives of Chloe King

ABC Family

Secret Circle

CW

Teen Wolf

MTV

The Vampire Diaries

CW

 

Best Actor on Television:

Sean Bean, Game of Thrones

HBO

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad

AMC

Michael C. Hall, Dexter

Showtime

Timothy Hutton, Leverage

TNT

Dylan McDermott, American Horror Story

F/X

Noah Wylie, Falling Skies

TNT

 

Best Actress on Television:

Mireille Enos, The Killing

AMC

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones

HBO

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story

F/X

Eve Myles, Torchwood: Miracle Day

Starz

Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

TNT

Anna Torv, Fringe

Fox

 

 

— more —

Saturn Award Nominations / 8-8-8

 

Best Supporting Actor on Television:

Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad

AMC

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones

HBO

Joel Kinnaman, The Killing

AMC

John Noble, Fringe

Fox

Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad

AMC

Bill Pullman, Torchwood: Miracle Day

Starz

Norman Reedus, The Walking Dead

AMC

 

Best Supporting Actress on Television:

Lauren Ambrose, Torchwood: Miracle Day

Starz

Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter

Showtime

Frances Conroy, American Horror Story

F/X

Michelle Forbes, The Killing

AMC

Lana Parrilla, Once Upon a Time

ABC

Beth Riesgraf, Leverage

TNT

 

Best Guest Performer on Television:

Steven Bauer, Breaking Bad

AMC

Orla Brady, Fringe

Fox

Mark Margolis, Breaking Bad

AMC

Edward James Olmos, Dexter

Showtime

Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story

F/X

Tom Skerritt, Leverage

TNT

 

 

 

 

 

HOME-ENTERTAINMENT NOMINATIONS

 

Best DVD Release:

13

Anchor Bay

Atlas Shrugged: Part One

Fox

City of Life and Death

Kino International

The Double

Image

The Perfect Host

Magnolia

Kill the Irishman

Anchor Bay

The Reef

Image

 

 

— more —

 

 

 

Saturn Award Nominations / 9-9-9

 

Best DVD Special Edition Release:

Citizen Kane (70th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition)

Warner

Giorgio Moroder Presents Metropolis

Kino International

Mimic (The Director’s Cut)

Lionsgate

Phantom of the Opera (1925 Silent, Blu-Ray)

Image

The Rocketeer (20th Anniversary Edition)

Walt Disney

Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition)

Warner

 

Best DVD Collection:

Jean Rollin Cinema Collection

Kino International

Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy

Universal

The Lord of the Rings: The Motion Picture Trilogy (Extended Editions)

Warner

Stanley Kubrick: The Essential Collection

Warner

Star Wars: The Complete Saga

Fox

Superman: The Motion Picture Anthology, 1978-2006

Warner

 

Best DVD Television Series Release:

The Bionic Woman: Seasons 2 & 3

Universal

Camelot: The Complete First Season

Starz

Farscape: The Complete Series

A&E Entertainment

Nikita: The Complete First Season

Warner

Spartacus: Gods of the Arena

Starz

The Twilight Zone: Season 3-5

Image

 

********************

 

FILM NOMINATIONS BY TITLE

 

The Adjustment Bureau                                            (2)                                                (Universal)

 

-Best Science Fiction Film

-Best Supporting Actress: Emily Blunt

 

The Adventures of Tintin                                          (6)                                               (Paramount)

 

-Best Animated Film

-Best Director: Steven Spielberg

-Best Music: John Williams

-Best Production Design: Kim Sinclair

-Best Editing:  Michael Kahn

-Best Special Effects: Scott E. Anderson, Matt Aitken, Joe Letteri, Matthias Menz, Keith Miller

 

— more —

Saturn Award Nominations / 10-10-10

 

 

Anonymous                                                                (1)                                           (Sony Pictures)

 

-Best Costume:  Lisy Christl

 

Another Earth                                                                        (2)                                       (Fox Searchlight)

 

-Best Actress: Brit Marling

-Best Writing:  Mike Cahill, Brit Marling

 

Attack the Block                                                        (1)                                 (Screen Gems/Sony)

 

-Best International Film

 

Captain America: The First Avenger                        (7)                                (Paramount/Marvel)

 

-Best Science Fiction Film

-Best Actor: Chris Evans

-Best Supporting Actor: Stanley Tucci

-Best Music: Alan Silvestri

-Best Production Design: Rick Heinrichs

-Best Costume: Anna B. Sheppard

-Best Special Effects:  Mark Soper, Christopher Townsend, Paul Corbould

 

Cars 2                                                                          (1)                                  (Walt Disney/Pixar)

 

-Best Animated Film

 

Conan the Barbarian                                                (1)                                                 (Lionsgate)

 

-Best Make-Up:  Shaun Smith, Scott Wheeler

 

Contagion                                                                  (1)                                          (Warner Bros.)

 

-Best Horror/Thriller Film

 

Cowboys and Aliens                                                  (1)                                                 (Universal)

 

-Best Supporting Actor: Harrison Ford

 

A Dangerous Method                                                            (1)                           (Sony Pictures Classics)

 

-Best Actress:  Keira Knightley

 

— more —

Saturn Award Nominations / 11-11-11

 

 

The Devil’s Double                                                     (2)                                                 (Lionsgate)

 

-Best Horror/Thriller Film

-Best Actor: Dominic Cooper

 

Fast Five                                                                     (2)                                                 (Universal)

 

-Best Action/Adventure Film

-Best Editing:  Kelly Matsumoto, Fred Raskin, Christian Watner

 

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo                             (2)                                          (Sony Pictures)

 

-Best Horror/Thriller Film

-Best Actress:  Rooney Mara

 

The Grey                                                                     (1)                                    (Open Road Films)

 

-Best Horror/Thriller Film

 

Hanna                                                                        (1)                                                        (Focus)

 

-Best Performance by a Younger Actor:  Saoirse Ronan

 

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2        (10)                                        (Warner Bros.)

 

-Best Fantasy Film

-Best Supporting Actor: Ralph Fiennes

-Best Supporting Actor: Alan Rickman

-Best Supporting Actress:  Emma Watson

-Best Direction: David Yates

-Best Production Design: Stuart Craig

-Best Editing:  Mark Day

-Best Costume: Jany Temime

-Best Make-Up:  Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight

-Best Special Effects:  Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson, David Vickery

 

The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch                             (1)                                               (Music Box)

 

-Best International Film

 

 

— more —

 

Saturn Award Nominations / 12-12-12

 

 

Hugo                                                                           (10)                                            (Paramount)

 

-Best Fantasy Film

-Best Actor: Ben Kingsley

-Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Asa Butterfield

-Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Chloe Grace Moretz

-Best Direction: Martin Scorsese

-Best Writing:  John Logan

-Best Music:  Howard Shore

-Best Production Design:  Dante Ferretti

-Best Editing:  Thelma Schoonmaker

-Best Costume:  Sandy Powell

 

Immortals                                                                   (3)                                      (Relativity Media)

 

-Best Fantasy Film

-Best Production Design: Tom Foden

-Best Make-Up:  Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot, Nikoletta Skarlatos

 

Insidious                                                                     (1)                                               (FilmDistrict)

 

-Best Supporting Actress:  Lin Shaye

 

Kung Fu Panda 2                                                       (1)                      (Paramount/DreamWorks)

 

-Best Animated Film

 

Limitless                                                                      (1)                                      (Relativity Media)

 

-Best Science Fiction Film

 

The Lincoln Lawyer                                                    (1)                                                  (Lionsgate)

 

-Best Action/Adventure Film

 

 

Martha Marcy May Marlene                                                (1)                                        (Fox Searchlight)

 

-Best Actress: Elizabeth Olson

 

 

— more —

 

Saturn Award Nominations / 13-13-13

 

Melancholia                                                               (3)                                                   (Magnolia)

 

-Best International Film

-Best Actress: Kirsten Dunst

-Best Supporting Actress: Charlotte Gainsbourg

 

Midnight in Paris                                                       (2)                             (Sony Pictures Classics)

 

-Best Fantasy Film

-Best Writing: Woody Allen

 

Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol                      (6)                                                (Paramount)

 

-Best Action/Adventure Film

-Best Actor: Tom Cruise

-Best Supporting Actress: Paula Patton

-Best Direction: Brad Bird

-Best Music: Michael Giacchino

-Best Editing: Paul Hirsch

 

The Muppets                                                              (1)                                (Walt Disney Studios)

 

-Best Fantasy Film

 

Point Blank                                                                (1)                                  (Magnolia/Magnet)

 

-Best International Film

 

Puss In Boots                                                              (1)                    (Paramount/DreamWorks)

 

-Best Animated Film

 

Rango                                                                        (1)                                               (Paramount)

 

-Best Animated Film

 

Real Steel                                                                   (1)                    (Walt Disney/DreamWorks)

 

-Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Dakota Goyo

 

Red Tails                                                                     (1)                    (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)

 

-Best Action/Adventure Film

— more —

Saturn Award Nominations / 14-14-14

 

 

Rio                                                                               (1)                                       (20th Century Fox)

 

-Best Animated Film

 

Rise of the Planet of the Apes                                  (5)                                      (20th Century Fox)

 

-Best Science Fiction Film

-Best Supporting Actor: Andy Serkis

-Best Direction: Rupert Wyatt

-Best Writing:  Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver

-Best Special Effects:  Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett

 

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows                    (2)                                            (Warner Bros.)

 

-Best Action/Adventure Film

-Best Costume: Jenny Beavan

 

The Skin I Live In                                                        (4)                             (Sony Pictures Classics)

 

-Best International Film

-Best Actor: Antonio Banderas

-Best Supporting Actress: Elena Anaya

-Best Make-Up:  Tamar Aviv

 

Super 8                                                                       (8)                                               (Paramount)

 

-Best Science Fiction Film

-Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Joel Courtney

-Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Elle Fanning

-Best Direction: J.J. Abrams

-Best Writing: J.J. Abrams

-Best Music: Michael Giacchino

-Best Editing:  Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey

-Best Special Effects:  Steven Riley, Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Dennis Muren

 

Take Shelter                                                               (4)                             (Sony Pictures Classics)

 

-Best Horror/Thriller Film

-Best Actor: Michael Shannon

-Best Actress: Jessica Chastain

-Best Writing:  Jeff Nichols

 

— more —

Saturn Award Nominations / 15-15-15

 

 

The Thing                                                                   (2)                                  (Universal Pictures)

 

-Best Horror/Thriller Film

-Best Make-Up: Tom Woodruff, Jr. Alec Gillis

 

Thor                                                                            (4)                                              (Paramount)

 

-Best Fantasy Film

-Best Supporting Actor: Tom Hiddleston

-Best Production Design: Bo Welch

-Best Costume: Alexandra Byrne

 

Transformers: Dark of the Moon                             (1)                                            (Paramount)

 

-Best Special Effects: Scott Benza, John Frazier, Matthew Butler, Scott Farrar

 

Troll Hunter                                                                (1)                                               (Magnolia)

 

-Best International Film

 

War Horse                                                                  (2)                    (Walt Disney/DreamWorks)

 

-Best Action/Adventure Film

-Best Music: John Williams

 

X-Men: First Class                                                      (2)                                      (20th Century Fox)

 

-Best Science Fiction Film

-Best Make-Up:  Dave Elsey, Fran Needham, Conor O’Sullivan

 

 

 

NUMBER OF NOMINATIONS PER TITLE

 

10 –Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

10 –Hugo

8 –Super 8

7 –Captain America: The First Avenger

6 –The Adventures of Tintin

6 –Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol

5 –Rise of the Planet of the Apes

 

 

— more —

 

Saturn Award Nominations / 16-16-16

 

4 –The Skin I Live In

4 –Take Shelter

4 –Thor

3 –Immortals

3 –Melancholia

2 –The Adjustment Bureau

2 –Another Earth

2 –The Devil’s Double

2 –Fast Five

2 –The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

2 –Midnight in Paris

2 –Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

2 –The Thing

2 –War Horse

2 –X-Men: First Class

1 –Anonymous

1 –Attack the Block

1 –Cars 2

1 –Conan the Barbarian

1 –Contagion

1 –Cowboys and Aliens

1 –A Dangerous Method

1 –The Grey

1 –Hanna

1 –The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch

1 –Insidious

1 –Kung Fu Panda 2

1 –Limitless

1 –The Lincoln Lawyer

1 –Martha Marcy May Marlene

1 –The Muppets

1 –Point Blank

1 –Puss In Boots

1 –Rango

1 –Real Steel

1 –Red Tails

1 –Rio

1 –Transformers: Dark of the Moon

1 –Troll Hunter

 

— more —

 

 

Saturn Award Nominations / 17-17-17

 

FILM NOMINATIONS BY STUDIO

46 –Paramount

13 –Warner Bros.

11 –Sony Pictures Classics

9 -20th Century Fox

7 –Universal Pictures

5 –Magnolia Pictures

5 –Walt Disney Studios

4 –Lionsgate

4 –Relativity Media

3 –Fox Searchlight

3 –Sony Pictures

1 -FilmDistrict

1 –Focus

1 –Music Box

1 –Open Road Films

1 –Screen Gems

 

*********

 

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS BY SERIES

 

6 –Breaking Bad

5 –American Horror Story

4 –Fringe

4 –Dexter

4 –Leverage

4 –Game of Thrones

4 –The Killing

4 –Torchwood: Miracle Day

2 –Once Upon a Time

2 –The Closer

2 –Falling Skies

2 –The Walking Dead

1 –Being Human

1 –Camelot

1 –Doctor Who

1 –A Gifted Man

1 –Grimm

1 –The Nine Lives of Chloe King

1 –Secret Circle

1 –Supernatural

 

— more —

Saturn Award Nominations / 18-18-18

 

 

1 –Teen Wolf

1 –Terra Nova

1 –Trek Nation

1 –True Blood

1 –The Vampire Diaries

 

Television NominationS by NETWORK/STUDIO

 

12 –AMC

8 –TNT

5 –F/X

5 –Fox

5 –HBO

5 –Starz

4 –Showtime

3 –CW

2 –ABC

1 –ABC Family

1 –BBC America

1 –CBS

1 -MTV

1 –NBC

1 –Science Channel

1 –SyFy

 

DVD Nominations by Studio

 

6 –Warner

4 –Image

3 –Kino International

2 –Anchor Bay

2 –Fox

2 –Universal

2 –Starz

1 –Magnolia

1 –Lionsgate

1 –Walt Disney

1 – A&E

One Response to “38th Annual Saturn Award Nominations Announced”

  1. [...] more here: Science Fiction Awards Watch » Blog Archive » 38th Annual Saturn … March 1st, 2012 | Tags: adventures, animated, director, emily, music, production, sci-fi, science, [...]