Science Fiction Awards Watch

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the top five finalists in each category of the 2012 Locus Awards.

Winners will be announced during the Science Fiction Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 15-17, 2012. Connie Willis will MC the ceremony and judge the annual Hawai’ian shirt contest on Saturday, June 16. Additional weekend events include author readings,  a kickoff meet-and-greet, panels with leading authors, an autograph session with books available for sale thanks to University Book Store, and a lunch banquet, all followed by the Clarion West Party on Saturday night honoring Clarion West supporters, awards weekend ticket holders, and special guests. NW Media Arts is running a writing workshop with Connie Willis and James Patrick Kelly bookending the weekend. Tickets are still available here.

Science Fiction Novel

Fantasy Novel

First Novel

Young Adult Book

Novella

  • The Affair of the Chalk Cliffs, James P. Blaylock (Subterranean)
  • “The Man Who Bridged the Mist”, Kij Johnson (Asimov’s 10-11/11)
  • “Kiss Me Twice”, Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s 6/11)
  • “The Ants of Flanders”, Robert Reed (F&SF 7-8/11)
  • Silently and Very Fast, Catherynne M. Valente (WSFA)

Novelette

  • “Underbridge”, Peter S. Beagle (Naked City)
  • “The Copenhagen Interpretation”, Paul Cornell (Asimov’s 7/11)
  • “The Summer People”, Kelly Link (Tin House: The Ecstatic/Steampunk!)
  • “What We Found”, Geoff Ryman (F&SF 9-10/11)
  • “White Lines on a Green Field”, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean Fall ’11)

Short Story

  • “The Way It Works Out and All”, Peter S. Beagle (F&SF 7-8/11)
  • “The Case of Death and Honey”, Neil Gaiman (A Study in Sherlock)
  • “The Paper Menagerie”, Ken Liu (F&SF 3-4/11)
  • “The Bread We Eat in Dreams”, Catherynne M. Valente (Apex 11/11)
  • “The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees”, E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld 4/11)

Magazine

  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • Tor.com

Publisher

  • Baen
  • Night Shade
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tor

Anthology

Collection

Editor

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Gordon Van Gelder

Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

Non-fiction

Art Books

A VERY excited Cat Valente was heard emoting on Facebook, noting that she’d been nominated in FOUR separate categories.  She certainly has been very visible this year and, while I don’t ever want to be seen as trying to influence fannish votes, I will suggest that it would be pretty cool to watch whatever meltdown might occur should she actually win in ALL four categories.

Eschewing my previously stated neutral position, I will bother to point out that one of this year’s non-fiction nominees is a book that purports to explain what science fiction is, authored by a person who claims she DOESN’T write science fiction…. if you vote for this nominee, don’t bother voting in any of the other categories, cause none of them are eligible….  Instead, why not visit THIS fine website….