Science Fiction Awards Watch

Here are the nominees for the Seiun Award, voted by members of Japan’s national sf convention, transliterated and translated where possible. The winners will be announced at Varicon 2012, July 7-8.

Japanese Novel

  • Tengoku to Chikoku
  • Yakusoku no Hakobune (Ark of Promises)
  • Kanzennaru Binagaryuu no Hi
  • Hikari o Wasureta Sei de (Star of Forgotten Light)
  • Kitsune no Tsuki (Fox Moon)
  • Genocide

Japanese Short Story

  • “Space Kinyuudou”
  • “Ushinawareta Wakusei no Isan” (“Legacy of the Lost Planet”)
  • “Utau Sensuikan to Piapia Douga”
  • “Zero Nendai no Rinkaiten” (“The Critical Point of Era Zero”)
  • “Kore wa Pen Desu” (“This is a Pen”)
  • “Saikou no Sofu” (“The Ultimate Empress’s Grandfather”)

Foreign Novel

  • The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi
  • The City and the City, China Miéville
  • The Chronoliths, Robert Charles Wilson
  • Dhalgren, Samuel Delaney
  • Little Brother, Cory Doctorow
  • Millennium People, James Ballard

Foreign Short Story

  • “The Pelican Bar”, Karen Joy Fowler
  • “The Lifecycle of Software Objects”, Ted Chiang
  • “The Gambler”, Paolo Bacigalupi
  • “The People of Sand and Slag”, Paolo Bacigalupi
  • “Troika”, Alastair Reynolds
  • “The Little Goddess”, Ian McDonald

Media

  • Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica (Puella Magi Madoka Magica)
  • Paul
  • Mawaru Penguin Drum (The Turning Penguin Drum)
  • Steins;Gate
  • Tiger & Bunny
  • Real Steel

Comics

  • Bokura no Yoake (Our Daybreak) volume 2
  • Kidou Senshi GUNDAM: THE ORIGIN (Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin)
  • Igyuutachi ni Yoru to Sekai wa…
  • Mirai Nikki (Future Diary) volume 12
  • Halcyon Ranch volume 2
  • Gaidenrou
  • Excel Saga volume 27

Art

  • Katsuyuki Hoshino
  • Katsuya Terada
  • Koushi Suzuki
  • Mikio Masuda
  • Kairi Yura
  • Kenichiro Tomiyasu
  • Pablo Uchida
  • Daisuke Nishijima
  • Naoyuki Katou
  • Naohiro Washio

Nonfiction

  • Kindai Nihon Kisoushousetsushi: Meiji Hen
  • Bradbury Nendaiki (The Bradbury Chronicles)
  • 3.11 no Mirai Nihon – SF – Souzouryoku (Future Japans of 3/11 – SF – Creativity) ["3/11" is shorthand for last year's earthquake and tsunami]
  • Ranshi Dokusha no SF Kougi (The Astigmatic Reader’s SF Lectures)
  • Azuma Hideo < Soutokushuu > — Bishoujo – SF – Fujouri Gyaku, Soshite Shissou (The Hideo Azuma Omnibus – Beautiful Girls – SF – Reversing Absurdity, Then Vanishing)

Open Category

No nominations, though there is a write-in option (as there is for all categories).

2 Responses to “2012 Seiun nominees announced”

  1. [...] Science Fiction Awards Watch, here are the 2012 Seiun [...]

  2. on 15 May 2012 at 2:27 amUpcoming4.me

    We’re definitely rooting for Cory Doctorow here!