Science Fiction Awards Watch

Whew!  A LOT of catching up to do on the past couple of weeks (absence due to publishing duties on Amazing Stories):

Yes, we generally do not do the Emmys here – but Big Bang Theory has several nominations in hand, remains a top-rated prime time show AND has the good grace to present geek culture in a manner that has everyone laughing along with them, not AT them, so it deserves a nod this time around.  (How can we not mention an award that might be given to a TV show that dresses its set with enlarged copies of Captain Future covers?) You can see the full list of nominations on SFSite

Rhysling

Shira Lipkin and Megan Arkenberg have won this year’s Rhysling Award for SF poetry, short and long poems respectively.  More detail.

Cordwainer Smith Rediscovery Award

Frederic Brown.  Yes, he of the no ‘K’ name, takes the honors this year.  He’s not really been out of print or largely forgotten (heck, I re-read What Mad Universe at least once a year – just bought the pulp that it first ran in too), but he is certainly an author that we should keep in mind.  Detail.

Shirley Jackson

Novel: Witches on the Road Tonight, Sheri Holman (Grove Press)

Novella:  Near Zennor, Elizabeth Hand (A Book of Horrors, Jo Fletcher Books)

Novelette:  The Summer People, Kelly Link (Tin House 49/Steampunk! An Anthology of Fantastically Rich and Strange Stories, Candlewick Press)

Short Story:  The Corpse Painter’s Masterpiece, M. Rickert (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Sept/Oct, 2011)

Single-Author Collection: After the Apocalypse: Stories, Maureen F. McHugh (Small Beer Press)

Anthology:  Ghosts by Gaslight, edited by Jack Dann and Nick Gevers (Harper Voyager)

Details

Endeavour Nominees

FINALISTS FOR 2012

Anna Dressed in Blood by Kendare Blake (Tor)
City of Ruins by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Pyr)
River Marked by Patricia Briggs (Ace)
Robopocalypse by Daniel H. Wilson (Doubleday)
When the Saints by Dave Duncan (Tor)

Details

Scribe

Grandmaster: Kevin J. Anderson

Speculative Fiction Best Original Novel: Dungeons and Dragons-Forgotten Realms: Brimstone Angels, by Erin M. Evans

General Fiction Best Original Novel: Mike Hammer: Kiss Her Goodbye, by Max Allan Collins & Mickey Spillane

Best Adaptation: Cowboys and Aliens, by Joan D. Vinge

Best Young Adult:Thunderbirds: Extreme Hazard, by Joan Marie Verba

Best Audio: Mike Hammer: Encore for Murder, by Max Allan Collins & Mickey Spillane

Details

Prometheus

Best Novel: (tie) Ready Player One, by Ernest Cline;

The Freedom Maze, by Delia Sherman

Hall of Fame Award: “The Machine Stops,” by E.M. Forster (1909)

Details

Eisner

Best Short Story
“The Seventh,” by Darwyn Cooke, inRichard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition(IDW)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
Daredevil #7, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series
Daredevil, by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)

Best Limited Series
Criminal: The Last of the Innocent, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)
Dragon Puncher Island, by James Kochalka (Top Shelf)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8–12)
Snarked, by Roger Langridge (kaboom!)

Best Publication for Young Adults (Ages 12–17)
Anya’s Ghost, by Vera Brosgol (First Second)

Best Anthology
Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)

Best Humor Publication
Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, by Evan Dorkin (Dark Horse Books)

Best Digital Comic
Battlepug, by Mike Norton

Best Reality-Based Work
Green River Killer: A True Detective Story, by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse Books)

Best Graphic Album – New
Jim Hensons Tale of Sand, adapted by Ramón K. Pérez (Archaia)

Best Graphic Album – Reprint
Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project – Comic Strips
Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project – Comic Books
Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories, by Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt (Dark Horse Books)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material – Asia
Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer
Mark Waid, Irredeemable, Incorruptible (BOOM!); Daredevil (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist
Craig Thompson, Habibi (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia)

Best Cover Artist
Francesco Francavilla, Black Panther (Marvel); Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger/Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars (Dynamite); Archie Meets Kiss (Archie)

Best Coloring
Laura Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (Image)

Best Lettering
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Journalism
The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon

Best Educational/Academic Work (tie)
Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice, by Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press)
Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby, by Charles Hatfield (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Comics-Related Book
MetaMaus, by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)

Best Publication Design
Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman (Archaia)

Hall of Fame
Judges’ Choices: Rudolf Dirks, Harry Lucey
Bill Blackbeard, Richard Corben, Katsuhiro Otomo, Gilbert Shelton

Details here

One Response to “AWARDS ROUND UP – Endeavour, Cordwainer Smith Rediscovery, Eisner, Shirley Jackson, Prometheus, Scribe, Rhysling & Emmys”

  1. on 23 Jul 2012 at 11:04 amAlan Elms

    Yes, “he of the no ‘K’ name” — but also of the “only one e” name: Fredric Brown. He was sort of sensitive about getting it spelled right.